Learn more about the White-sided jackrabbit – with amazing White-sided jackrabbit photos and facts on Arkive. Lepus callotis. White-sided Jackrabbit. Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae · Image of Lepus callotis. Click to enlarge this image. (78 kb). Conservation Status: . Species, Lepus callotis Wagler, – white-sided jack rabbit, Liebre torda, White-sided Jackrabbit, Beautiful-eared jack rabbit, Gaillard jack rabbit, snow sides.
|Published (Last):||6 June 2007|
|PDF File Size:||17.63 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||1.75 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Negative Species of Lepus that live in settled areas are often considered pests because of the damage they to crops, orchards, and young forest trees. The decline of the white-sided jackrabbit in both the U. All of the United States specimens are from southwestern New Mexico.
FamilyGround squirrels Sciuridae – Squirrels, Marmots etc. General Information Male leporids are not generally involved in care of the young. North American Fauna29 The shelter form is usually located in clumps of grass and surrounded by dense stands of tobosa grass.
Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Lagomorphs are well adapted for obtaining the greatest possible value from their food.
The fore paws are not used in feeding except to brace against the ground as the grass is bitten off or uprooted. The sides are distinguishable from other species in that they are pure white, the source of their name. The underparts are white with traces of colored patches lepuss front of the thighs. See also Tropical savanna and grassland biome. The white flanks of L. Playas Valley, W fork, near. General Information The North American leporids are able to escape predators by lepuw instant cxllotis at high speed.
B Male Lepus fight by using boxing motions with their forefeet and kicking with their hind feet. The status of L.
The average number of young per litter is around two. The long fringes on lfpus anterior edge of the ear are ochraceous buff, while the fringes of the tip of the ear and posterior edge are white. NelsonDalquest Return to top of page.
Lepus callotis – White-sided jackrabbit (Species)
The white-sided jackrabbit commonly comes into contact with agriculture. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. Comments from two anonymous reviewers improved this research note.
The breeding season, which lasts for a minimum 18 weeks 3varies from the middle of April to August 1. General Information Rabbits and hares in the wild live for less than a year on average; a maximum age of 12 years has been recorded in a couple of species. B Predator population cycles follow Lepus cycles; once predator populations have crashed, and vegetation has had the chance to regenerate, hare population numbers are able to start increasing once more.
Wildpro Species Chemicals Physical ” How to Prospects for the survival of Lepus callotis in many parts of its range are considered poor. The Electronic Library- further reading for “Rabbits and their Relatives: Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
The forepaws have five toes while the back paws have four. A third vocalization, consisting of a trilling grunt is heard during the sexual chase of Lepus callotishowever, it is not known which member of the pair makes this sound.
Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: All toes end in sturdy claws.
Lepus californicus and allies. This article needs additional citations for verification. If you are able to help please contact: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. VertNet, Bogan and Jones Articles needing additional references from November All articles needing additional references Articles with ‘species’ microformats.
It avoids areas of hills or mountains. General Information All hares have well-furred feet. Louisiana State University Press. A study by the New Mexico Department of Game and Fish determined that the primary cause of decline of the white sided jackrabbit in New Mexico was due to road kill caused by nighttime US Border Patrol traffic.